Home  |  Member's Login   |  Contact Us  |  Site Map

Cercis Canadensis (Eastern redbud, Judas tree), 2013
Muhlenbergia capillaris Pink Muhly, 2012
Abies concolor or White Fir, 2011
Spigelia marilandica, 2010
Baptisia 'Purple smoke', 2009
Garryea elliptica 'James Roof', 2008
Viburnum nudum flower, 2007
Wisteria fructens, 2006
River Birch exfoliating bark, 2005
Ulmus Americana 'Princeton', Princeton Elm, 2004
Cladrastris kentukea, 2003
Thuja plicata, 2002
Acer pensylvanicum, 2001
Taxodium distichum, 2000
Aesculus parviflora, 1999
Cotinus obovatus, 1998
Carpenteria californica, 1997
Magnolia virginiana, 1996
Rhododendron prunifolium, Plumleaf Azalea, 1995

The GCA Plant of the Year: 1995 to 2013

The Montine McDaniel Freeman Horticulture Medal is awarded annually to acknowledge the cultivation and use of native plants: trees, shrubs, ground covers, vines,  and perennials that are little known but are deemed worthy to be preserved, propagated, promoted, and planted.

 

2013

Winner: Cercis Canadensis (Eastern redbud, Judas tree)
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 9
Nominated by: Mount Desert Garden Club
 
Honorable Mention: Nyssa sylvatica (Black tupelo, Black gum, Sourgum)
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 9
 
Special Recoginition: Torreya taxifolia (Stinking cedar, Gopherwood)
Hardiness Zones: 6 - 9

2012

Winner: Muhlenbergia capillaris, Pink Muhly
Hardiness Zones: 6 - 10
Nominated by: the Naples Botanical Garden, Brian Holley, Director, Naples, FL
Endorsed by: The GC of the Halifax Country, Zone VIII
 
Special Recognition: Echinacea
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9

 

2011

Winner: Abies concolor  White Fir
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 8
Nominated by: Provisional members of Akron GC, Zone X

Special Recognition: Pinus palustris Longleaf Pine
Nominated by: Jane Perry McFadden, Palmetto GC, Zone VIII

 

2010

Winner: Spigelia marilandica  Indian Pink
Hardiness Zones: 5 – 9
Nominated by: Barbara Gould, Hardy GC, Zone VI
 
Honorable Mention: Sibbaldiopsis tridentata Three-toothed Cinquefoil
Hardiness Zones: 2 - 8
Nominated by: Beazie Larned, Stamford GC, Zone II

 

2009

Winner: Baptisia  x  ‘Purple  Smoke’   False Indigo
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9
Nominated by: Lili Ouzts & Mercer Brokenbrough Davis, Junior Ladies GC, Zone VIII

Honorable Mention: Rhododendron vaseyi  Pink Shell Azalea
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Ellen Petersen, Millbrook GC, Zone III

 

2008

Winner: Garrya elliptica ‘James  Roof’  
Hardiness Zones: 7 - 10
Nominated by: Carmel-by-the-Sea GC, Zone XII
Written by: Diana Fish for club submission
 
Honorable Mention: Illicium  floridanum  ‘  Ellis’   Florida Anise
Hardiness Zones: 8 - 10
Nominated by: Susan Treadway, GC of Philadelphia, Zone V

 

2007

Viburnum nudum 'Winterthur'   Smooth Witherod
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Barbara B. Shea, Green Spring Valley GC, Zone VI

 

2006

Wisteria frutescens, American wisteria
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Anne Segrest & Lili Ouzts, Junior Ladies GC, Zone VIII and Jeff Lewis, Director, State Botanical Garden of Georgia

 

2005

Winner: Betula nigra 'Little King' Fox Valley (TM), River Birch
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 9
Introduced by: Chicagoland Grows, 1991
Nominated by: Westy Lovejoy, Piscataqua GC, Zone I
 
Honorable Mention: Amelanchier canadensis 'Glenform' PP9092  Serviceberry tree
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 9
Nominated by: Dedee O'Neil, Akron GC, Zone X

Special Recognition: Iris douglasiana 'Canyon Snow'  Douglas Iris
Hardiness Zones: 7 - 9
Nominated by Jessie Schilling, Woodside-Atherton GC, Zone XII

 

2004

Winner: Ulmus Americana 'Princeton' Princeton Elm
Hardiness Zones: 2b - 9
Nominated by: The GC of Chevy Chase, Zone VI
 
Honorable Mention: ltea virginica 'Henry's Garnet' Virginia Sweetspire Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: The Carolina Foothills GC, Zone VIII and The River Oaks GC, Zone IX 

 

2003

Winner: Cladrastis kentukea (lutea), Yellowwood Tree
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Nominated by Michael Berkley, Growild, Inc., Fairview, TN
Endorsed by: The GC of Nashville, Zone IX

Honorable Mention: Aster laevis 'Bluebird' Smooth  Aster  ‘Bluebird’,  
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Introduced by: Mt. Cuba Center
Nominated by: Kathy Kristol, GC of Wilmington, Zone V

Honorable Mention: Cornus florida 'Appalachian Spring' Flowering Dogwood
Hardiness Zones: 5 – 9
Introduced by: The University of Tennessee
Nominated by: Mary Nell Farmer, Knoxville GC, Zone IX
 
Special recognition: Heteromeles arbutifolia Toyon or California Holly
Hardiness Zones: 8 - 10
Nominated by: Fran Neumann & Cathy Tosetti, Diggers GC, Zone XII

 

2002

Winner: Thuja plicata Western Giant Arborvitae (Western Red Cedar)
Hardiness Zones: 5 -7
Nominated by: Katie Heins, Stony Brook GC, Zone IV
 
Honorable Mention: Itea virginica Virginia Sweetspire
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Pedrick Lowrey, Carolina Foothills GC, Zone VIII & Bitsey Hail, River Oaks GC, Zone IX

Honorable Mention: Chionanthus virginicus Fringetree
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9
Nominated by: Kenny Powell, Little GC of Birmingham, Zone VIII

Special Recognition: Franklinia alatamaha Franklin Tree
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 8
Nominated by: Philadelphia Committee of GCA, Zone V and Historic Bartram's Garden 

 

2001

Winner: Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 7
Nominated by: Joanne Lenden, Ft. Orange GC, Zone III; Betsy Whitman, GC of Englewood & Essex County Adirondack GC, Zone III and Bill Pollard, Rocky Dale Gardens, Bristol, VT.
 
Honorable Mention: Ilex  verticillata  ‘Sparkleberry’  Winterberry
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9
Nominated by: Joanne Lenden and Audrey Hawkins, Ft. Orange Garden Club, Zone III
 
Honorable Mention: Viburnum bracteatum 'Emerald Lustre'
Hardiness Zones: 5a - 8b
Nominated by: Lili Outzs, Junior Ladies GC, Zone VIII

 

2000

Winner: Taxodium distichum Common Baldcypress
Hardiness Zones 4 - 9
Nominated by: LeRoy Simpkins, Augusta, GA
Endorsed by: Sand Hills Garden Club, Zone VIII

 

1999

Winner: Aesculus parviflora Bottlebrush Buckeye
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Nominated by: Fred Spicer, Manager of Horticulture, Morristown PA Park Commission
Endorsed by: GC of Morristown, Zone IV

Honorable Mention: Hibiscus 'Moy Grande ' Texas Giant Hibiscus 
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Ying Doon Moy, San Antonio Botanic Garden, San Antonio, TX
Endorsed by: Alamo Heights-Terrell Hills GC, Zone IX

Honorable Mention: Lobelia cardinalis Cardinal Flower
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9
Nominated by: Mrs. John Kauffman, GC of Darien, Zone II

 

1998

Winner: Cotinus obovatus American Smoketree
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Nominated by: Don Shadow, Winchester, TN
Endorsed by: Cherokee GC, Zone VIII
 
Honorable Mention: Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett' Columbine
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 8
Nominated by: St. George's GC, Zone VI 

 

1997

Winner: Carpenteria californica 'Elizabeth' Bush Anemone
Hardiness Zones: 7- 10
Nominated by: The Saratoga Horticultural Research Foundation, Santa Barbara, CA
Endorsed by: GC of Santa Barbara, Zone XII
 
Honorable Mention: Vaccinium x 'Northblue' Half-Highbush Blueberry
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 7
Nominated by: Dr. James Luby, University of Minnesota
Endorsed by: St. Paul GC, Zone XI

 

1996 

Winner: Magnolia virginiana Sweetbay Magnolia
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: The New England Wildflower Society & the Garden Club Federation of Massachusetts
Endorsed by: Mrs. Edward N. Dane, North Shore GC, Zone I

Honorable Mention: Asimina triloba Pawpaw
Hardiness Zones: 5 – 9
Nominated by: Christopher Daeger, Rowe Arboretum, Cincinnati, OH
Endorsed by: GC of Cincinnati, Zone X
 
Honorable Mention: Rhododendron 'Northern Hi-Lights' Azalea Northern Hi-Lights
Hardiness Zones: 4 - 7
Nominated by: Dr. Harold Pellett, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, Twin Cities Campus
Endorsed by: St. Paul GC, Zone XI

 

1995

Winner: Rhododendron prunifolium Plumleaf Azalea
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Dr. William E. Barrick, Callaway Gardens Pine Mountain, GA
Endorsed by: Mrs. Bayard M. Tynes, Red Mountain GC, Zone VIII

Honorable Mention: Ceanothus ‘Blue Cascade’  Wild Lilac
Hardiness Zones: 8 - 10
Nominated by: Bart O'Brien, Santa Ana Botanic Garden, Claremont, CA
Endorsed by: Diggers GC, Zone XII
 
Honorable Mention: Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snowflake’ Oakleaf  hydrangea  ‘Snowflake’    
Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Nominated by: Mrs. John N. Wrinkle, Little GC of Birmingham, Zone VIII 

 

©2014 The Garden Club of America. All Rights Reserved.
Corporate Office
14 East 60th St, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10022
Phone: 212.753.8287 • Fax: 212.753.0134
gca@gcamerica.org